Data protection

Status: February 28, 2019

General information

This website is operated by Gesundheit Österreich GmbH (GÖG) / Austrian Public Health Institute, Stubenring 6, 1010 Vienna. The entity responsible for processing your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Gesundheit Österreich GmbH.

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, Gesundheit Österreich GmbH processes your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In order to inform you in full about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection information.

This GÖG website does not create any personal user profiles.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to register for our newsletter via our website ppri.goeg.at . For this purpose, we collect and process your personal data such as first name, surname, e-mail address and, if applicable, organization. This data is used exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter (including invitations to events). Your data will be treated with care and will not be passed on to third parties.

For the organisation and distribution of our newsletter we use the external mail service provider MailChimp, an offer of the Rocket Science Group based in Atlanta (USA). This is an authorised supplier to whom the regulations of the GDPR for third countries (cf. Art. 45 GDPR) apply.

All your contact details will be treated confidentially. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: pharmanews@goeg.at. Or use the corresponding function in one of our newsletters. Your data in connection with the newsletter will then be deleted immediately.

Registration for events

By registering for an event organised by the WHOCC (e.g. PPRI Conference, Summer/Winter School, public events, PPRI network meetings etc.) you voluntarily give your consent for Gesundheit Österreich GmbH to process the personal data for the sole purpose of managing lists of registered attendees and event fees (if applicable). Your contact data is not forwarded to 3rd parties. Photographs and/or video footage of all or part of the event may be taken where participants may be depicted. WHOCC may reproduce any of these photographs and/or video footage on any of its websites an/or on other material published by WHOCC/GÖG and authorize third parties (e.g. other participants at the events) to do the same.

Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data by GÖG violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way by GÖG, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Contact

Gesundheit Österreich GmbH (GÖG, Austrian Public Health Institute)
Stubenring 6
1010 Vienna
Austria

Email: whocc@goeg.at
Tel.: + 43 1 51561- 0

You can also contact our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragte@goeg.at.